ANNA YATES

design for stage and film / anna@annayatesdesign.com

OPERA

Riders to the Sea / Cupboard Love Director: P.J. Harris; Byre Opera; 2019. (site specific set and costumes)

Lucia di Lammermoor Director: Jim Manganello; Fulham Opera; 2017 (site specific set and costumes)

The Face on the Barroom Floor / Emperor Norton Director: Lynne Hayden-Findlay; Chelsea Opera, New York; 2014. (site specific set)

The Dwarf Director: Douglas Fitch; Vertical Repertory Theatre, Brooklyn; 2013. (site specific set)

THEATRE

Ferguson and Barton Direction/Choreography: Jim Manganello and Lucy Ireland; Platform Theatre, Glasgow; Camden People’s Theatre

2019. (set, costumes and projections)

Berberian Sound Studio  Director: Tom Scutt; Donmar Warehouse; 2019. (co-design with Tom Scutt)

Elevenses  Director: Finn den Hertog; Somerset House; Installation and Performance Space by Chloe Lamford, Mel Brimfield and Ewan Jones Morris; 2018. (set and costumes)

The Biograph Girl Director: Jenny Eastop; Finborough Theatre; 2018. (set and costumes)

Tenderly  Director: Tania Azevedo; New Wimbledon Theatre Studio; 2017. (set, costumes and projections)

Mr Gillie  Director: Jenny Eastop; Finborough Theatre; 2017. (set and costumes)

Kafka’s Quest Director: Manfred Bormann; Theatre for the New City, New York; 2015. (set)

The Miser Director: Alice Reagan; Brave New World Rep., Brooklyn, NY. 2015. (site specific set)

C’est La Vie Director: Andreas Hager; The Duplex, West Village, NY. 2014. (set and costumes)

Figaro Director: Barbara Maggio; Curtain Call Theatre, Albany, NY; 2014. (set)

The Liar Director: Paul Mullins; Tisch, New York University; 2013. (set)

Cat on a Hot Tin Roof Director: Katie Naka; Columbia University, NY; 2012. (set)

The Humans are in Trouble Directors: Alex Harvey & Jack Fletcher; Tisch, New York University; 2011. (immersive theatre co-set design with Dan Soule and Alina Smirnova)

Careers for Attractive Ladies Director: Carolyn Burns; Sydney Fringe, Australia; 2010 (set)

DANCE

Close Your Eyes and Count to Ten / 115 Division St. Choreography: M. Lugosch-Ecker and A. Tyson; P. C. Kiltz, L. Mandolini; NYU Dance; 2011


PRODUCTION DESIGN for FILM

FEATURE FILMS

But Not For Me Director: Ryan Carmichael; Impolite Co., New York. 2014. Official Selection: Brooklyn Film Festival 2015, NewFilmmakers New York Film Festival 2015, Virginia Film Festival 2015, Blowup Chicago International Arthouse Film Festival 2015, Capital City Black Film Festival 2015. Awards: Audience Award & Best Original Score, Brooklyn Film Festival

She Lights Up Well Director: Joyce Wu; Flying Carob Tree Prod., New York; 2013. Screenings: CAAMfest 2015, SOHO International Film Festival 2015, Ithaca Pan Asian American Film Festival 2015, Directed By Women Festival 2015, United Nations. Distribution: iTunes/Seed&Spark

The Fly Room Director: Alexis Gambis; Imagine Science Films, Brooklyn, NY. 2013. Official Selection: Woodstock Film Festival 2014

SHORT FILMS (selected)

Death of Civilisation Director: James Woods; Independent web pilot (Australia). 2015

Sina Forma Director: Garette Henson; Independent short; Brooklyn, NY. 2013

Amma’s Gift Director: Pravin Chottera; Independent short; New York. 2013

Soft Tissue Director: Ajani Jackson; Independent short; Brooklyn, NY. 2012

Big Tree Director: Jessica Rotondi; Independent music video; Brooklyn, NY. 2012

My Geneticist Director: Alexis Gambis; Independent short; Brooklyn, NY. 2012

Crimson and Clover Director: Tom Sveen; Independent short; New York. 2011

Inner Space Director: Jessica Rotondi; Turtle Boy Productions, Brooklyn, NY; Music video. 2011

ART DEPARTMENT CONCEPT MODELLER

Isle of Dogs Director: Wes Anderson; Production Designer: Paul Harrod; IOD Productions; Stop Motion Animated Feature; 2016-17

ASSISTANT SET DESIGN (selected)

Innocence Director: Simon Stone; Designer: Chloe Lamford; Aix en Provence Opera Festival/ROH Covent Garden/San Francisco Opera/Royal Danish Opera; Finnish National Opera; 2020

Europe Director: Michael Longhurst; Designer: Chloe Lamford; Donmar Warehouse, 2019

Pity Director: Sam Pritchard; Designer: Chloe Lamford; Royal Court Theatre, 2018

John Director: James McDonald; Designer: Chloe Lamford; The National Theatre, 2018

Road Director: John Tiffany; Designer: Chloe Lamford; Royal Court Theatre, 2017

The Rake’s Progress Director: Simon McBurney; Designer: Michael Levine; Aix en Provence Opera Festival, 2017

Billy Budd Director: Deborah Warner; Designer: Michael Levine; ENO/Teatro Real, Madrid/ROH Covent Garden/Paris Opera; 2016

Harry Potter and the Cursed Child parts I & II Director: John Tiffany; Designer: Christine Jones; Palace Theatre, 2016

Orlando Director: Sarah Goodes; Designer: Renee Mulder; Sydney Theatre Company, Australia; 2015

The Bleeding Tree Director: Lee Lewis; Designer: Renee Mulder; Griffin Theatre Company, Sydney, Australia; 2015

Salome Director: C. Evans; Designer: Andrew Holland; San Antonio Opera, 2014.

ASSOCIATE SET DESIGN

Euryanthe Director: Kevin Newbury; Designer: Victoria Tzykun; Bard SummerScape, 2014 (opera)

The Fall Director: Simon Hanukai ; Designer: Jason Ardizzone-West; 14th St. Y, New York, 2013 (physical theatre)

Peter and the Wolf in Hollywood Director/Designer: Doug Fitch; Producer: Edouard Getaz; Giants are Small, Brooklyn, NY; 2014. (interactive app)


EDUCATION

MFA - Design for Stage and Film, Tisch School of the Arts, New York University, 2013

Bachelor of Liberal Studies (Advanced) with Distinction, The University of Sydney, 2008

AWARDS

J.S. Seidman Award, Excellence in Design, Tisch School of the Arts, 2013.

The Lew and Edie Wasserman Scholarship, 2011-13

The Oliver Smith Scholarship 2012-13

Tisch School of the Arts Scholarship 2010-13